Menu
Home Page

LORDSHIP LANE PRIMARY SCHOOL

A Love of Learning and the Perseverance to Succeed (LLPS)

The Role of the Governing Body

The Role of the Governing Body

 

The Governing Body is responsible for the strategic management of the school, for setting the school vision and policy framework and the school budget, but has a strong focus on three core strategic functions:

 

  • Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction;
  • Holding the Head Teacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils, and the performance management of staff; and
  • Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent.

 

These functions are reflected in regulations for maintained schools and in the criteria Ofsted inspectors use to judge the effectiveness of governance. 

 

The Head Teacher, who is also a member of the Governing Body, is responsible for the day to day (operational) management of the school, is the head of paid staff and provides professional advice and support to the Governing Body. 

 

Members of the Governing Body

 Governor

 Type of Governor

 Term of Office Ends

 Ann Robinson OBE

 Local Authority Governor

 01.09.20

 Stefan Simms

 Co – opted Governor

 05.07.19

 Iftikhar Hussain

 Co – opted Governor

 05.07.19

 Elinor MacDonald

 Co – opted Governor

 20.01.20

 Kate Harvey

 Co – opted Governor

 05.07.19

 Jolene Georgiou

 Co – opted Governor

 20.01.20

 Fatema Ahmed

 Parent Governor

 20.01.20

 Jenny Thomas

 Co – opted Governor

 05.07.19

 Daniel Noonan

 Co – opted Governor

 20.01.20

 Bronwen Jones

 Co – opted Governor

 16.09.19

 Sophie Graham

 Staff Governor 20.01.20

 Anthony Brown

 Co – opted Governor

20.01.20

 

Governing Body Committees and Lead Governors

 Roles & Responsibilities

 

 Chair of Governors

 Ann Robinson OBE

 Vice Chair of Governors

 Jenny Thomas

 Finance & Resources Committee

 Kate Harvey - Chair 

 Jolene Georgiou

 Tony Brown 

 Sophie Graham

 Pay Committee (subcommittee) 

 Tony Brown (Chair)

 Kate Harvey

 Stefan Simms

 Pay Appeals Committee (subcommittee)

 (members appointed by the  F&RC or GB as the need  arises).

 Head Teacher Performance Management Committee  (subcommittee)

 Kate Harvey 

 Ann Robinson OBE (Chair)

 Tony Brown

 Children, Families and Community Committee

 Fatema Ahmed – (Chair)

 Jenny Thomas 

 Jolene Georgiou

 Elinor McDonald 

 Curriculum and Achievement Committee 

 Iftikhar Hussain – Chair

 Ruby Thompson (Associate  Member) 

 Bronwen Jones

 Daniel Noonan

 Liam Davis (Associate Member)

 Safeguarding Governor (Child Protection)

 Jenny Thomas

 Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) Governor

 Jolene Georgiou

 Pupil Premium Governor

 Iftikhar Hussain

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Picture 1
Top